2019 ISKF Southwest Regional Tournament

May 19, 2019

Youth Division

Youth 7–9 Beginner Kata
(8th–9th Kyu)

1st Bryan Salazar — Los Angeles
2nd Kudus Dagnew — Santa Monica
3rd Esme Alongi — Santa Monica

Youth 7–9 Beginner Kumite
(8th–9th Kyu)

1st Esme Alongi — Santa Monica
2nd Bryan Salazar — Los Angeles
3rd Kudus Dagnew — Santa Monica

Youth 7–9 Beginner Kata
(7th Kyu)

1st Alexander Chin — Santa Monica
2nd Jack Dorfman — Santa Monica
3rd Gustavo Hernandez — Los Angeles

Youth 7–9 Beginner Kumite
(7th Kyu)

1st Gustavo Hernandez — Los Angeles
2nd Alexander Chin — Santa Monica
3rd Jack Dorfman — Santa Monica
3rd Peter DeSart – Venice

Youth 7–9 Intermediate Kata
(6th Kyu)

1st Emely Aguilar — Los Angeles
2nd Kenneth Holbert — Venice
3rd Emiko Mercier — Venice

Youth 7–9 Intermediate Kumite
(6th Kyu)

1st Kenneth Holbert — Venice
2nd Emiko Mercier — Venice
3rd Emely Aguilar — Los Angeles

Youth 7–9 Intermediate Kata
(4th–5th Kyu)

1st Theodore Chang — Santa Monica
2nd Garrett Sugano — Venice

Youth 7–9 Intermediate Kumite
(4th–5th Kyu)

1st Theodore Chang — Santa Monica
2nd Garrett Sugano — Venice

Youth 7–9 Advanced Kata
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Angie Tung — Newbury Park
2nd Kenji Yamamoto — Venice

Youth 10–11 Beginner Kata
(8th Kyu)

1st Presley Shields — Santa Monica
2nd Yowhanes Dagnew — Santa Monica

Youth 10–11 Beginner Kumite
(8th Kyu)

1st Presley Shields — Santa Monica
2nd Yowhanes Dagnew — Santa Monica

Youth 10–11 Intermediate Kata
(6th Kyu)

1st Isabella Clara — Sun Valley
2nd Luke Shimahara — Venice

Youth 10–11 Intermediate Kumite
(6th Kyu)

1st Luke Shimahara — Venice
2nd Isabella Clara — Sun Valley

Youth 10–11 Advanced Kata
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Lev Fakhrutdinov — Santa Monica
2nd Jake Liu — Newbury Park
3rd Abraham Perlas — Los Angeles

Youth 10–11 Advanced Kumite
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Lev Fakhrutdinov — Santa Monica
2nd Jake Liu — Newbury Park

Youth 12–13 Intermediate Kata
(4th–5th Kyu)

1st Arlene Gonzalez — Los Angeles
2nd Malachi Greenberry — Los Angeles
3rd Andrea Clara — Sun Valley

Youth 12–13 Intermediate Kumite
(4th–5th Kyu)

1st Arlene Gonzalez — Los Angeles
2nd Andrea Clara — Sun Valley
3rd Christian Luna — Los Angeles
3rd De’lvyon Jackson — Los Angeles

Youth Team Kata

1st The Eagles —
Abraham Perlas, Christian Luna, Malachi Greenberry
2nd Santa Monica Warriors —
Gustavo Hernandez, Presley Shields, Bryan Salazar
3rd The L.A.ers —
Arlene Gonzalez, Celeste Hernandez, De’lvyon Jackson

Women’s Division

Adult Women 18–44 Intermediate Kata
(4th–6th Kyu)

1st Anna Redmond — Santa Monica

Adult Women 18–44 Intermediate Kumite
(4th–6th Kyu)

1st Anna Redmond — Santa Monica

Adult Women 18–44 Advanced Kata
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Jessica O’Brien — Santa Monica
2nd Alison Cervelli — Thousand Oaks
3rd Ximena Forero — Newbury Park

Adult Women 18–44 Advanced Kumite
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Reina Kobayashi — Sun Valley
2nd Jessica O’Brien — Santa Monica
3rd Alison Cervelli — Thousand Oaks
3rd Bronwyn Swain-Cohen — Thousand Oaks

Senior Women 55–64 Advanced Kata
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Betty Lim — Santa Monica

Men’s Division

Adult Men 18–44 Beginner Kata
(7th–9th Kyu)

1st Ko Yamada — Venice/Santa Monica
2nd Eric Beal — Santa Monica
3rd Cameron DeSart — Venice

Adult Men 18–44 Beginner Kumite
(7th–9th Kyu)

1st Cameron DeSart — Venice
2nd Ko Yamada — Venice/Santa Monica
3rd Jeffrey Marzec — Santa Monica

Adult Men 18–44 Intermediate Kata
(4th–6th Kyu)

1st Yoichi Yamamoto — Venice

Adult Men 18–44 Intermediate Kumite
(4th–6th Kyu)

1st Yoichi Yamamoto — Venice

Adult Men 18–44 Advanced Kata
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Miguel Franco — Santa Monica
2nd Tom Suzuki — Venice
3rd James Evaristo — Santa Monica

Adult Men 18–44 Advanced Kumite
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Miguel Franco — Santa Monica
2nd James Evaristo — Santa Monica
3rd Tom Suzuki — Venice

Senior Men 45–54 Advanced Kata
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Yuichi Miki — Venice
2nd Vlad Dubuche — Venice
3rd Tommy Todd — Santa Monica

Senior Men 45–54 Advanced Kumite
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Vlad Dubuche — Venice
2nd Tommy Todd — Santa Monica

Senior Men 55–64 Advanced Kata
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Jin Kuboshima — Venice

Senior Men 65+ Advanced Kata
(3rd Kyu and up)

1st Dee Standley — Santa Monica
2nd Leonard Kleinrock — Santa Monica